This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd September 2014

CramdenTECH Ltd. respects the right to privacy of users of our websites and our compliance obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This Privacy Policy outlines how the company manages any personal data that you provide us with whilst visiting this website. If you are unhappy with the Privacy Policy, you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable and CramdenTECH Ltd. is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. The Privacy Policy may be changed and changes will be posted. Changes will only apply to information, services and activities in the future and will not be applied retrospectively.

 

Retained Information

Two types of information are retained:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, telephone number, email address, and user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised. When you email an enquiry, use our contact forms or register on www.buildfutureskills.com and CramdenTECH Ltd. related websites, we request information such as your name, email, address and telephone number. CramdenTECH Ltd. uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, identification and authentication, services development, contact and research.

Non-Personal Data

CramdenTECH Ltd. collects statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

Tracking Technology

This website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and providing insight into how visitors use the website. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technologies, however if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

 

Information Distribution

The information CramdenTECH Ltd. collects is used to improve the functionality of our websites and the quality of our services, and is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you may have requested, when we have your permission.

CramdenTECH Ltd. may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. CramdenTECH Ltd. may do so when we are permitted or required by law, or when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions, when investigating fraud which has already taken place.

 

Commitment to Data Security

CramdenTECH Ltd. uses reasonable precautions to keep your personal and organisational identifiable information secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. CramdenTECH Ltd. uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software networking, storage, and related technology required to run this website. CramdenTECH Ltd. owns the code, databases, and all rights to the application and eLearning materials, which the company has itself produced. However, website users and clients retain all rights to their personal and organisational data and well as eLearning resources and materials hosted by them on this website.

 

CramdenTECH Ltd. has implemented strict security policies, rules, procedures and technical measures to protect website users and client’s personal and organisational data. However, it cannot guarantee the security of the data that website users and clients transmit through the website, and any transmission is at website users and clients own risk. CramdenTECH Ltd. will not be held liable for adverse consequences that result from this security breach.

 

Third Party Material

CramdenTECH Ltd. accepts no liability howsoever arising for the content or reliability of any third party materials or websites referenced by hyperlink or other means on the website or for the data collection, use practices or security measures exercised by such third parties.

 

Sale of Business

CramdenTECH Ltd. reserves the right to transfer information (including website users and clients personal and organisational data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of CramdenTECH Ltd. provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses the personal and organisational data for the purposes for which it was provided to us. Clients will be notified in the event of any such transfer and will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any future changes to this website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so that website users and clients are always aware of what information CramdenTECH Ltd. collects, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, CramdenTECH Ltd. will disclose it. If at any time CramdenTECH Ltd. decides to use personal or organisational data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to website users and clients at the time it was collected, CramdenTECH Ltd. will notify website users and clients by email. They will have a choice as to whether or not to allow CramdenTECH Ltd. to use their personal and organisational information in the new manner.

 

Your Rights

In accordance with CramdenTECH Ltd. duties under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we aim to process data fairly. The company is committed to keeping all personal and organisational data collected securely. If you wish to find out what personal data CramdenTECH Ltd. holds on you, you can write to the following address:

 

Client Services
CramdenTECH Ltd.
Beech Park House
Shannon

Co. Clare

or buildfutureskills@cramdentech.com

 

CramdenTECH Ltd. will respond to this data access request within 40 days. In accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you as the data subject, in addition to having the right to access the data held, can also contact CramdenTECH Ltd. to have any inaccurate personal information amended or erased, to have personal data taken off a direct marketing or direct mailing list and have the right to complain to the Data Commissioner.

 

Contact Us

Should you have any questions relating to privacy or data protection, please contact CramdenTECH Ltd. by post at the above mentioned address or by email at buildfutureskills@cramdentech.com.